Give your support to found the British Games Institute

Senior British games industry figures are calling on the Government to fund a new agency that champions the economic, cultural and educational impact of video games throughout the UK. Rick Gibson (GIC), Ian Livingstone CBE, Richard Wilson (CEO of TIGA) and Jo Twist OBE (CEO of UKIE) are calling for a British Games Institute to do 3 things:

  • Fund the development of 40 cultural British games every year, with £50k-100k grants and £100k-£500k loans that widen the investment circle to more private investors and institutions
  • Promote the cultural and economic contribution of games to the UK through a new national programme of events and research that celebrate British games culture
  • Fund the development of games for use in the national curriculum. Eventually we want to help up-skill the games workforce with the latest best practice techniques from our leading studios with the help of leading games universities and online training

This new agency should not be a new trade body but a non-membership charity in the mould of the British Film Institute. It builds on the long hard work of both trade bodies, taking some of its inspiration from their creative policy initiatives. It should be funded with new money from the Government, the National Lottery and the reasonable commercial returns on games it funds. Its goal should be to help nurture, promote and advance the UK’s games industry in the long term, creating sustainable studios.

We’ve been in discussions with the Government and are making progress but now we need you to join the call for Government to fund this landmark agency by adding your name to this list of over 450 UK games industry leaders from over 400 companies who support this initiative:

Ian Livingstone, CBE
Dr. Richard Wilson, TIGA
Michael Denny, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Debbie Bestwick MBE, Team 17
Jason Kingsley OBE, Rebellion
Ian Hetherington & Chris Gage, Midoki
Peter Molyneux OBE, 22 Cans
Frank Sagnier, Codemasters
Simon Gardner, Climax Studios
Miles Jacobson OBE, Sports Interactive
David Lau-Kee & David Gardner OBE, London Venture Partners
Trevor  Williams & Gavin Raeburn, Playground Games
Spencer Crossley, Warner Bros
John Clark, Sega
David Bailey & Ed Fear, Mediatonic
Phil Stuart, Preloaded
Tim Woodley, 505 Games
John Earner, Space Ape Games
Douglas Hare, Outplay Entertainment
Pete Samuels, Joe Samuels & Stephen Goss, Supermassive Games
Paul Durrant, UK Games Talent and Finance CIC
Lorna Probert, Aardman Animations
Andy Payne OBE & Robin Clarke, AppyNation
James Brooksby, Edge Case Games
David Hawkins, EXIENT
Nick Button-Brown, Sensible Object
Hugh Binns, EightPixelsSquare
Patrick O’Luanaigh, nDreams Ltd
Mark Craig & Nick Davies, Lucid Games
Ian Goodall, Aardvark Swift/GradsinGames
Mike Cox, Blazing Griffin
Martin Alltimes & many from The Imaginati Studios Ltd
Justin French, Dream Harvest Games
Iain Simons, Gamecity
Adrian Hon, Six to Start
Brian Baglow, Scottish Games Network
Ella Romanos, Rocketlolly Games
Gareth Lewis, Strike Gamelabs
The Oliver Twins, Made in Creative UK
Mark Williams, VooFoo Studios
Federico Cicci, Supersolid
Chris Payne, Quantum Soup
Colin Macdonald, All4Games
Chris Bewick, Testronic
Simon Sparks, Splendy
Kirk Ewing, Veemee
David Banner, Wales Interactive
Ian Masters, Quiztix
Katie Goode, Triangular Pixels
Dr. Kam Star, PlayGen
Chris Mitchell, @zx_spectrum_30
Jonathan Napier, Slingshot Cartel
Dan Thompson, Dan Thompson Studio
Michael Lojko, Jagex
Ryan Sim, Consiver
Steve Ellis, Crash Lab
Rosa Carbo-Mascarell, CIF
Alex Calvin, MCV
Jeff Tawney, The Great Unwashed
Donal Phillips, Northern Ireland Screen
Vincent Scheurer, Sarassin LLP
Nick Baynes, Gunjin Games
Greg Buchanan, Buchanan Productions
Anthony Gowland, Ant Workshop
Paddy Sinclair, Proper Games
Mark Sorrell, Rovio UK
Gary, Sigtrap
John Cook, Bad Management
Anthony Caulfield, Gracious Films
Mark Hardisty, No Yetis Allowed
Mark Faulkner, Play Fusion
Daniel Emery, Beattie Communications
Daniel Read, Rebelephant Limited
Ste Pickford, The Pickford Bros
Howard Tomlinson, Astraware Ltd
Michale Brown, Boneloaf
Kish Hirani, BAME in Games
Stoo Cambridge, Hobeka
Jeremie Texier, Another Place Productions Ltd
Jamie Macdonald, Fosse Games
Peter Lovell, NaturalMotion
Barry Meade, Fireproof Games
Tom Kinniburgh, mobilefreetoplay
Darren Redgrave, Execution Unit Ltd
Stefano Petrullo, Renaissance PR
Andy Chambers, Reforged Studios
Martyn Bramall, Mars on a Stick
Andrew Bennison, Prospect Games
Steve Owen, Game Press Ltd
Martin Caine, Retroburn
James Marsden & Kirsty Rigden, Futurlab
Adrian Curry, Kent House Solutions
Anthony N.Putson, Orchestral Media Developments
Jonathan Kane, Iglu media
Neil Hutchinson, AlphaBlit Ltd
John McCormack, Another Place Productions
Robin Jubber, Jubbernaut Ltd
Nele Steenput, A Brave Plan
Matthew C. Applegate, Creative Computing Club
Jamie Firth, Monkey 99
Tim Newsome, Desktop Daydreams Studios
Rachel Weston, Virttrade Ltd
Gary Foreman, Slipstream Games
Byron Atkinson-Jones, Xiotex Studios
Phil Duncan & Oli De-Vine, Ghost Town Games
Joe Moulding, Fallen Tree Games
Mark Jackson, Red9
Andrew Richards, Codeplay
Caspian Prince, Puppygames
Brian Rodway, Affinity Studios
Luke Whittaker, State of Play
Basar Simitci, Joyful Works
Michael Walter Van Der Velden, Vandie Studios
Andrew Joseph, Yolkfolk
Rhys Lewis, Squarehead Studios
Roderick Kennedy, Simul Software
Nick Burcombe, Playrise Digital Ltd
Bob Makin, SockMonkey Studios
Tim Constant, Panic Barn
Zarrar Chishti, Tentacle Solutions
James Cox, YoYo Games
Laurence McDonald, Origin8 Technologies Ltd
Philip Ings, No Bull Intentions Ltd
Paul Kilduff-Taylor, Mode 7
Jason Forth, JForth Designs
David Fullick and Dan Griffiths, Monster and Monster
Jonathan Ridgway, Rebourne Studios
Eric Youngblood, The Digital Toy Company Ltd
Peter Ainsworth, A Collection of Bits
Rhys Clarke, Rogo Digital
James Carroll, Evil Twin Artworks Ltd
Guy Simmons, My Little Planet
Ben Beckford, Boondoggle Studios
Shan Blackwood, RIE Studios Ltd
Alex Curtis & Steven Golding, PolyInteractive Games
Dr. Luke Dicken, Robot Overlord Games
Gavin Powell, Deceptive Games Ltd
Rik Alexander, Super Punk Games
Ewa Aguero Padilla, MuHa Games
David Cooper, Cooply
Jake Willey, Sumo Digital
Ric Lumb, Putty CAD
Karen Reynolds, Tall Studios
Huw Marshall, Games Wales
John Kirriemuir, Silversprite
Adam Boyne, BetaJester
Chris Spaks, Retroactive Creatives
Natalie Griffith, Press Space
Jonathan Harris, Bulldog Interactive
Peter Marcus, Officially Group
Jennifer Schneidereit, Nyamnyam
Andy Brown, Replay Events
Dean Hulton, BlueBlaze Studio Ltd
Dave Sharp, Binary Asylum
Jason Guthrie, Laireon Games
Neil Campbell, Viewpoint Games
Alice Guy, PaperSeven
Anthony Lewis, pixeldough studios
Christian West, Playsport Games
Ellie Lawson, GameSparks
Cumron Ashtiani, Atomhawk Design
Rich Stone, TrueGaming Network
Gordon Hall, G Hall Management
Ros Mansfield, Furious Bee Ltd.
Andy Gibson, Team Pesky
Chris Bateman, International Hobo Ltd
Simon Smith, thumbfood
Adam Willingham, Reflections
Paul Norris, Mad Fellows
Ian Hamilton, IHDC
Kenny Young, AudBod
Kitty Crawford, Blackstaff Games
Rhodri Broadbent, Dakko Dakko
Simon Davis, Mighty Bear
Alex Zoro & Andy Wafer, Pixel Toys Ltd
Dann Sullivan, Big Boss Battle
James Vaughan, Ndemic Creations
Dugan Jackson, Tikipod
Kevin Wolstenholme, RisingHigh Apps Ltd
Jonathan Ackerley, Triple B Games
Ken Bird, West Coast Group
Paul Jennings, Totem Learning Ltd
Geoff Newman, Endlife Studios
Jamie Degen, Isom-metric Games
Paul Roberts, Playing with Giants
Alex Darby, Darbotron
Tom Elliott & Jonathon Wilson, Coatsink
Liam Twose, Adliberum.com
Georg Engebakken, Reform games CIC
Alexander Birke, Out Of Bounds Games
Paris Stalker, ALL iN
Mike Hassett, Red Video Creative
Des Gayle, Altered Gene
Peadar McMahon, Mojopin Studios
Kris Kelly & many from Enter Yes
Albert Millis, Virtual Umbrella
Louise James, Generic Evil Business Ltd
Matt Phillips, Big Evil Corporation
Robert Bond, Bristows LLP
Adam Dickinson, Mi
Dean Baker, Red Chain Games Ltd
Dr Andrew Hague, Very Good Friend Ltd
Mark Holland, Sync Interactive Ltd
Ben Barker, Run An Empire
Adam Betteridge, Authentic Media Group
Leo Zullo, Wired Productions
Mark Selby, Development Strategies
Viki Johnson, A Little Red Panda
Greg Maguire, Humain Ltd
James Thompson, Automaton
Tracey McGarrigan, Ansible
Benjamin Woolf, ANDi Games Ltd
Lee Fogarty, Creative Spectrum
Alexander Joshua Davis, SYNCHRONIC DESIGN
Stewart Thompson, Dark North Studio
Will Barr, Billy Goat Entertainment Ltd
Andy Yoeman, Focus Games
Rich Barham, Round Table Games Studio
Anthony Bowler, Razor Sharp Studios
Rick Gibson, GIC
Dr. Jo Twist OBE, UKIE
David Braben OBE, Frontier
Phil Mansell, Jagex
Philip Oliver, Andrew Oliver & Richard Smithies, Radiant Worlds
Carl Cavers, Sumo Digital
Jon Burton & Jonathan Smith, TT Games
Tim Heaton, Creative Assembly
Phil Rogers, Eidos
Andrew Wensley, Rare Ltd
Stephen Hey, EA Chillingo
Dominic Wheatley, Catalis
Michael Acton Smith OBE & Ian Chambers, Mind Candy
Ian Harper, Future Games of London
Chris van der Kuyl, 4J Studios/Team 17
Dave Gould, Take Two
Ged Keaveney, Steve Dunn, Andy Tudor, Dr Stephen Baysted & Dave Flynn, Slightly Mad Studios
Chris Southall, SEGA Hardlight
Jude Ower OBE, Joost Schuur & Lou Fawcett, Playmob
Travis Winstanley, Kuju Entertainment
Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming
Oscar Clark, Unity/Rocketlolly
Derek Pettigrew, Strawdog Studios Ltd
Matt Edmunds, Stainless Games
Stuart Dinsey & many from Curve Digital
Nick Gibson, Gunjin Games
Noirin Carmody & Charles Cecil, Revolution Software Ltd
Henrique Olifiers & Imre Jele, Bossa Studios
Nicholas Lovell, Gamesbrief
James Batchelor, Gamesindustry.biz
Daniel Parker, NinjaKiwi Europe
James Anderson
Chris James, Steel Media
Ed French, GameSessions
Darren Garrett, Popogami
Bradley Crooks, BBC Worldwide
Simon Dean, Games Foundry
Paul Gardner, Osborne Clarke LLP
Ric Moore, The Secret Police Ltd
Simon Bennett, Roll7
Leigh Coy, Leandelle
Jamie Sefton, Game Republic
Kate Kneale, HKD
Frank Arnot, Stormcloud Games
Stuart Lee, Interactionman
Maurice Suckling, Mustard Corp.
Scott Richmond & Josh Bishop, Brightrock Games
Oli Christie, Neon Play
Jordan Kirk, Yakuto
Rory Scott Russell, Fusebox Games
Nathan Beardmore & Berni Williams, Centrifuge
Sergey, Mizar Games
Olly Bennett, Cardboard Sword
Peter Williamson, Supersonic Software Ltd.
Venu Tammabatula, Gamar
Paul Colls, Fierce Kaiju
Drew Wilkins, Fish in a Bottle
Mark Phillips, Harbottle & Lewis
Alex Wood, Havering College
Liam Bowles, Enigmatic Studios
Jack Lowe, University of London
Paul Hollins, University of Bolton
Simon Scarle, University of the West of England
Justin Parsler, Brunel University London
Julie Taylor, Goldsmiths, University of London
Mark Featherstone, Sheffield Hallam University
Luke Herbert, Wonderstruck Games
Ben Trewhella & Dan Page, Opposable Games
David Amor, MAG Interactive
Imran Yusuf, Gamesaid
Kirk McKeand, PCGamesN
Oliver Smith, Brash Games
Jane Birkett, Grey Alien Games
David Mitchell, Two Tails
Lee Clare, 2BITPUNKS
Stephen Swan, Leapfrog Digital
Christian-Peter Heimbach, Actioncy Ltd
Richard Bartle, University of Essex
Nia Wearn, Staffordshire University
Matthew Barr, University of Glasgow
Tim Jackson, East Kent College
Aaron Fothergill, Strange Flavour Ltd
Dr. David King, University of the Arts London
Mark Jawdoszak, Gaslight Games
Travis Ryan, Dumpling Design Ltd
Roger Womack, Sports Director Ltd
George Osborn, Go Editorial
Ben Le Rougetel, Indigo Pearl
Stephen Morris, Greenfly Studios
Andrzej Marczewski, Gamified UK
Andrew Roper & Andrew J Smith, Spilt Milk Studios
Fraser McCormick, Grumpy Ferret
Alex Rose, Alex Rose Games
Nathan John, Unruly Attractions
Paul Brooke, Wish Studios
Kim Burrows, Shortround Games
Aron Durkin, Short Spline Studios
Matt Griffiths, Tim Ansell, Cao-hsin Lee & Tom Roberts, BottledBy Games
David Lane, Fat Fish Games
Toby Allen, Microsoft
Dan Wakefield, Antagonist
Rob Sienkiewicz & Rowen Holt, Second Impact Games
Julian McKinlay, Sublight Digital
Paul Hilton, Can Studios
Neil Glenister, 232 Studios
Andrei Buta, Fan Studio
Ashley Gwinnel, Force of Habit
Simon Oliver, Handcircus
Lee Snookes, Flix Interactive Limited
Enda Carey, The Studio School
Pawel Pieciak, 2P Games
Andy Gibson, Brand New Bad Idea
Barnaby Smith, Sabresaurus
Richard Ogden, Red Phantom Games Ltd
Thomas Brown, Burning Arrow Ltd
Adrian Hawkins, Twistplay
Martijn van der Meulen, Snap Finger Click Ltd
Brian Smirth, 48k Applications Ltd
Nitin Thakrar, Elearning Studios
David Ross, The Media Team
Dan Counsell, Realmac Software
Jamie Campbell, Carl Dalton & Richard Badger, d3t Ltd
Philip Crowson, Nomanis / Twitch
John Pullen, After Dark Studios Ltd
Richard Bang, Freekstorm
Pete Everett & Luigi Fumero, Player Three
Richard Smith, Totem Learning Ltd
James Niesewand, Illyriad Games
Clemens Wangerin, vTime
Hussein Chahine, Yazino Technologies Ltd
Laurent Arhuro, HistoryApps
Daniel R Steer, Back To Basics Gaming
David Smith, Women in Games
Jason Lord, Liquid Crimson
Daniel Collier, Tundra Games
Nicoll Hunt, I Fight Bears
Matthew Hanlon, Bit By Bit Games
Lee Hickey, Games Faction Ltd
Steve Ince
Richard Vanner, The Game Creators
Robert Sliwinski, Codematic Systems
Luke Amer, Square Mountain
Dave Kirk, Desktop Gaming
Kirstin Whittle, VMC
Mike Tucker, Bitmap Bureau Ltd
Ash Colclough, Binary Planets
Rocco Loscalzo, PlayStyle Games
Simon Brislin, SIMIANB LTD
Bruce Grove, Polystream
Philip Bray, Braysoft
Jack Cooney, Nerd
Colin Jones, Potassium Frog Ltd
Jonathan Seymour, TickTock Games
Mike Delves, Yippee Entertainment Ltd
Ivan Davies, Catalyst
Alan Boyce, DragonfiAR
Jonathan Beales, Digital Depot Ltd
Ollie Clarke, Modern Dream
Nic Makin, Makin Games
Jeffrey Sheen, Stargazy Studios
Veronique Lallier, Hirez Studios
Mike Montgomery, The Bitmap Brothers
Kostas Zarifis, Kinesthetic Games Ltd
Russell Harding & Claire Boissiere, Conspexit Games Studio
Tim Meredith, Motion Corps Ltd
Dan Marshall, Size Five Games
Richard Logan-Baker, Dream Walker Games
Craig Watson, AceViral Ltd
John Stewart, Hunted Cow Studios Ltd
Sean Oxspring, Hitpoint Games Ltd
Alexander Illes, Made With Numbers
Tim Stoddard, Gamepopper
Dean Noakes, Noaksey
Roberta Saliani & Danny Goodayle, Just a Pixel
Simon Iwaniszak, Red Kite Games
Jonathan Price, aPriori Digital
Matt Gambell, Skatanic Studios
Jay Britton, Voice of Jay Britton
Elizabeth Henwood, Sock Thuggery
Chloe Goodchild, Ragechild
Bruce Slater, Radical Forge
Holly Grant, DigitalCity
Rob Ollett, Gameco
Lee Hutchinson & Darren Arquette, Double Eleven Ltd
Laith Al-Janabi, Digiment
Shaz Yousaf, Honey Tribe Studios
Adrian Hirst, Weaseltron Entertainment Ltd
Mike Rouse, Studio Gobo
Kevin Beimers, Italic Pig
Amy Dinsey, Premier PR
Mark Hastings, Guerilla Tea
Ben Leggett, The Machine Ltd
David Baxter, Boom Clap Games
Joshua Baldwin, Coldwood Interactive
Darren Falcus, Hippo Entertainment
Roger Hulley BSc., Alternative Software Ltd
Mark Greenshields, Firebrand Games
Maurizio Sciglio, Cloudgine
Rodolfo Rosini, Storybricks
Daniel Gallagher, House of Wire Ltd
Gregorios Kythreotis, Shedworks Digital
Kayleigh Watson, Substance Global
Dale Green, Greeny Games Studio
Ken Noland, Fundamental Games
Antonia Koop & Marius Strohschneider, Corncutter Games
Sayem Ahmed
Nicholas Holden, Ocarina Studios
Mark Weber, Atticmedia
Daniel Atherton, Overdose Media
Jonathan Cauldwell, ZX Spectrum Developer
Jevvrey Sheen, Stargazy Studios
Owen Davies, Arcfire Games
Charles Burt, Colossal Games
David Statter, Costume & Play

Add your name to the list

Entries to this form will not automatically update this page. We will publish valid entries as soon as possible after submission.